DAY 1 – Wednesday 18 September 2013

15:00 Opening lecture: John Eriksson (Finland)
„Insights into intermediate filament regulation from development to ageging”
Where is the IF field today?

Plenary session: IF cell biology
Chair:Yosef Gruenbaum

16:00 Bas van Steensel (NL)
Genome - nuclear lamina interactions

16:30 Rudolf Leube (Germany)
Intermediate filaments and cell polarity

17:00 Michel Labouesse (Fr)
Signaling at hemidesmosomes

Dinner (18:00 - 19:45)

Plenary session: IFs and the nervous system
Chair: Milos Pekny

20:00 Robert Zorec (Slovenia)
Vesicle traffic in health and disease: role of intermediate filaments in astrocytes

20:30 Pascale Bomont (France)
Gigaxonin, a key regulator of intermediate filaments

21:00 Sandrine Etienne-Manneville (France)
Intermediate filaments in astrocyte migration

 

DAY 2 – Thursday 19 September 2013

Breakfast (7:00 - 8:45)

Plenary session: Coupling between ECM and nucleus
Chair: Arnoud Sonnenberg (NL)

9:00 Brian Burke (Singapore)
Coupling ECM to nucleus

9.30 Angelika Noegel (Germany)
Nesprin interactions at the nuclear envelope

10:00 Ron Liem (US)
Cellular and mouse models of Charcot-Marie-Tooth linked neurofilament mutations

Coffe Break (10:30 - 11:00)

Plenary session (11:00 - 12:30)
Chair: Harald Herrmann

Oral presentations of four young scientists to be selected from abstracts

Lunch (12:45 - 13:45)

Plenary session : Assembly and structure of IFs
Chair: Ohad Medalia

14:00 Monika Zwerger (Switzerland)
A novel approach for cellular and structural studies of nuclear lamins

14:30 Harald Herrmann (Germany)
Lamin assembly – progeria mutants - in the context of vimentin assembly

15:00 Roy Beck (Israel)
How neurofilament sidearms modulate their physical interaction and network structure

Posters (15:30 - 18:00)

Dinner (18:00 - 19:45)

No evening program

 

DAY 3 – Friday 20 September 2013

CLINICAL DAY

Breakfast (7:00 - 8:45)

Plenary session: IFs and disease
Chair: Peter van Tintelen

9:00 Pierre Coulombe (US)
Keratin proteins and the regulation of gene expression in skin epithelia

9:30 Massimo Noro (Unilever discover, Port Sunlight, UK)
Assembly of keratins and skin care

10:00 Thomas Magin (Germany)
Keratins regulate Nrf2 through epidermal barrier composition and mitochondrial activity

Coffe Break (10:30 - 11:00)

Plenary session (11:00 - 12:30)
Chair: Yassemi Capetanaki

Oral presentations of four young scientists to be selected from abstracts

Lunch (12:45 - 13:45)

Plenary session: IFs and disease II
Chair: Roland Foisner

14:00 Ulrika Wilhelmsson (Sweden)
The role of intermediate filament proteins in neural stem cells and astrocytes within the neurogenic niche

14:30 Manolis Mavroidis (Greece)
Complement system modulation as a target for treatment of arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy

15:00 Peter Fuchs (Austria)
Mouse disease models reveal a protective function of the keratin-associated protein epiplakin in liver and pancreas

Posters (15:30 - 18:00)

Dinner (18:00 - 19:45)

Free time / Social event

 

DAY 4 – Saturday 21 September 2013

Breakfast (7:00 - 8:45)

9:00 Keynote lecture: Dennis Disher (USA) Mechanobiology Consortium Lecture
Lamin-A: a nuclear mechanostat that couples microenvironment rigidity to cell lineage

Coffee Break (10:00 - 10:30)

Plenary session (10:30 - 12:00)
IF connections to other cytoskeletal networks
Chair: Gijsje Koenderink

10:30 Ben Fabry (Germany) Dutch Heart Foundation Lecture
Biomechanical characterization of muscle cells from patients with myofibrillar
(cardio-)myopathies

11:00 Denis Wirtz (USA)
The multifunctional actin cap-lamina connection

11:30 Andreas Bausch (Germany)
Complex cytoskeletal networks

Lunch (12:00 - 14:00)